District of Columbia
[…] or ale with a capacity of 70 ounces or less.
(c) The Mayor, pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2], may issue rules to
implement the provisions of this section. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the
Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days
of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole
or in part, by resolution, within this 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed
approved.
(Mar. 21, 2009, D.C. Law 17-324, § 2(c), 56 DCR 239.)
Historical and Statutory Notes
Temporary Addition of Section
Section 2 of D.C. Law 17-288 added a section to
read as follows:
"§ 25-341.01. Targeted Ward 4 Moratorium
Zone.
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term
'Targeted Ward 4 Moratorium Zone' means the
area bounded by the line starting at 13th Street,
N.W., and Eastern Avenue, N.W.; thence in a
southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to
Fern Street, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction
along Fern Street, N.W., to Georgia Avenue, N.W.;
thence in a southerly direction along Georgia Ave-
nue, N.W., to Aspen Street, N.W.; thence in a
westerly direction along Aspen Street, N.W., to
13th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction
along 13th Street, N.W., to Piney Branch Road,
N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along Piney
Branch Road, N.W., to 13th Street, N.W.; thence
in a southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to
Colorado Avenue, N.W.; thence in a southwesterly
direction along Colorado Avenue, N.W., to Madi-
son Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction
along Madison Street, N.W., to 16th Street, N.W.;
thence in a southerly direction along 16th Street,
N.W., to Spring Road, N.W.; thence in an easterly
direction along Spring Road, N.W. to 13th Street,
N.W.; thence in a northerly direction along 13th
Street, N.W., to Randolph Street, N.W.; thence in
an easterly direction along Randolph Street, N.W.
to 10th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly di-
rection along 10th Street, N.W., to Spring Road,
N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Spring
Road, N.W., to Rock Creek Church Road, N.W.;
thence in an easterly direction along Rock Creek
Church Road, N.W./to 7th Street, N.W., thence in
a northerly direction along 7th Street, N.W., to
Randolph Street, N.W., thence in an easterly di-
rection along Randolph Street, N.W., to Rock
Creek Church Road, N.W.; thence in a northeast-
erly direction along Rock Creek Church Road,
N.W., to Varnum Street, N.W.; thence in a wester-
ly direction along Varnum Street, N.W., to Grant
Circle, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along
the southern circumference of Grant Circle, N.W.,
to Varnum Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly
direction along Varnum Street, N.W., to 8th
Street, N.W.; thence in a northerly direction along